Candidate Endorsements

Citizen Action of New York endorses candidates running for public office. We hold a robust process for making endorsement decisions, including requiring candidates to complete a questionnaire and be interviewed by chapter/affiliate leadership. For state and federal level offices, our local chapters and affiliates recommend endorsements to our state board of directors. For local level offices, our local chapters and affiliates make endorsement decisions. If you are interested in receiving our endorsement, please contact your local community organizer.


 

2018

Governor of New York

Cynthia Nixon

Lt. Governor of New York

Jumaane Williams

New York State Comptroller

Tom DiNapoli

State Senate

13th State Senate District: Jessica Ramos
17th State Senate District: Blake Morris
18th State Senate District: Julia Salazar
20th State Senate District: Zellnor Myrie
23rd State Senate District: Jasmine Robinson
31st State Senate District: Robert Jackson
34th State Senate District: Alessandra Biaggi
39th State Senate District: James Skoufis                                                                                                                                      41st State Senate District: Karen Smythe
42nd State Senate District: Jen Metzger
46th State Senate District: Pat Strong
53rd State Senate District: Rachel May

State Assembly

30th State Assembly District: Melissa Sklarz
39th State Assembly District: Catalina Cruz
74th State Assembly District: Harvey Epstein
84th State Assembly District: Amanda Septimo
103rd State Assembly District: Kevin Cahill
107th State Assembly District: Tistrya Houghtling

Ulster County

Sheriff: Juan Figueroa

Westchester County

Mayor of Ossining: Omar Herrera


Congressional Primary

19th Congressional District: Antonio Delgado

City of Albany

Board of Education: Damarise Alexander-Mann, Ellen Roach, Tabetha Wilson

City of Utica

Board of Education: James W. Paul


2017

Erie County

Comptroller: Vanessa Glushefski

City of Binghamton

Mayor: Tarik Abdelizem

Village of Johnson City

Village Trustee: Rob Egan

Broome County

County Clerk: Dan Livingston

Town of Vestal

Town Court Judge: Michael Sherwood

City of Albany

Mayor: Kathy Sheehan
Common Council President: Corey Ellis
2nd Common Council Ward: Marc Johnson
11th Common Council Ward: Alfredo Balarin

City of Schenectady

Schenectady City Council: Damonni Farley

Rensselaer County

Rensselaer County Executive: Andrea Smyth

City of Kingston

1st Common Council Ward: Jeffrey Ventura Morrell
3rd Common Council Ward: Rennie Scott-Childress
7th Common Council Ward: Bryant “Drew” Andrews
9th Common Council Ward: Andrea Shaut

Ulster County

5th Legislative District: Lynn Eckert
7th Legislative District: Jennifer Schwartz Berky

New York City

Mayor: Bill de Blasio
Public Advocate: Tish James
Comptroller: Scott Stringer
Manhattan Borough President: Gale Brewer
Staten Island Borough President: Tom Shcherbenko
Council District 1: Christopher Marte
Council District 2: Carlina Rivera
Council District 3: Corey Johnson
Council District 5: Ben Kallos
Council District 8: Diana Ayala
Council District 14: Randy Abreu
Council District 22: Costa Constantinides
Council District 26: Jimmy Van Bramer
Council District 34: Antonio Reynoso
Council District 40: Brian Cunningham
Council District 43: Justin Brannan


City of Albany Democratic Primary

Mayor: Kathy Sheehan
Common Council President: Corey Ellis
10th Common Council Ward: Leah Golby
11th Common Council Ward: Alfredo Balarin

Ulster County Democratic Primary

5th Legislative District: Lynn Eckert

New York City Democratic Primary

Mayor: Bill de Blasio
1st City Council District: Christopher Marte
2nd City Council District: Carlina Rivera
3rd City Council District: Corey Johnson
5th City Council District: Ben Kallos
8th City Council District: Diana Ayala
14th City Council District: Randy Abreu
18th City Council District: Amanda Farias
22nd City Council District: Costa Constantinidies
26th City Council District: Jimmy Van Bramer
34th City Council District: Antonio Reynoso
35th City Council District: Ede Fox
39th City Council District: Brad Lander
43rd City Council District: Justin Brannan


2016

President

Hillary Clinton on the Working Families Party ballot line

Congress

10th Congressional District: Jerry Nadler
19th Congrssional District: Zephyr Teachout

State Senate

5th State Senate District: Jim Gaughran
6th State Senate District: Ryan Cronin
7th State Senate District: Adam Haber
9th State Senate District: Todd Kaminsky
10th State Senate District: James Sanders, Jr.
27th State Senate District: Brad Hoylman
28th State Senate District: Liz Krueger
30th State Senate District: Bill Perkins
33rd State Senate District: Gustavo Rivera
41st State Senate District: Terry Gipson
43rd State Senate District: Shaun Francis
46th State Senate District: Sara Niccoli
49th State Senate District: Chad Putman
60th State Senate District: Amber Small

State Assembly

25th Assembly District: Nily Rozic
33rd Assembly District: Nantasha Williams
43rd Assembly District: Diana Richardson
56th Assembly District: Tremaine Wright
65th Assembly District: Paul Newell
67th Assembly District: Linda Rosenthal
69th Assembly District: Danny O’Donnell
74th Assembly District: Brian Kavanagh
75th Assembly District: Dick Gottfried


Presidential Primary

Bernie Sanders

Congressional Primary

10th Congressional District: Jerry Nadler
19th Congrssional District: Zephyr Teachout
24th Congressional District: Eric Kingson

State Primary

9th State Senate District: Todd Kaminsky
10th State Senate District: James Sanders, Jr.
27th State Senate District: Brad Hoylman
28th State Senate District: Liz Krueger
30th State Senate District: Bill Perkins
33rd State Senate District: Gustavo Rivera

25th Assembly District: Nily Rozic
33rd Assembly District: Nantasha Williams
43rd Assembly District: Diana Richardson
56th Assembly District: Tremaine Wright
65th Assembly District: Paul Newell
67th Assembly District: Linda Rosenthal
69th Assembly District: Danny O’Donnell
74th Assembly District: Brian Kavanagh
75th Assembly District: Dick Gottfried

Progressive Power Coalition

Citizen Action of New York is part of the Progressive Power Coalition, along with Community Voices Heard Power, New York Communities for Change, Make the Road Action, and VOCAL-NY Action Fund. The Progressive Power Coalition endorsed these 16 candidates:

10th State Senate District: James Sanders, Jr.
13th State Senate District: José Peralta
26th State Senate District: Daniel Squadron
27th State Senate District: Brad Hoylman
28th State Senate District: Liz Krueger
33rd State Senate District: Gustavo Rivera

25th Assembly District: Nily Rozic
39th Assembly District: Francisco Moya
42nd Assembly District: Rodneyse Bichotte
43rd Assembly District: Diana Richardson
53rd Assembly District: Maritza Dávila
55th Assembly District: Latrice Walker
57th Assembly District: Walter Mosley
67th Assembly District: Linda Rosenthal
74th Assembly District: Brian Kavanagh
75th Assembly District: Dick Gottfried